Interviews and oral histories: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Residents have deep expertise on the impacts of [[Particulate matter and coal dust|coal dust]] pollution in Southeast Newport News and Lambert's Point, organizing in resistance, and priorities around solutions and visions for the future. Several themes emerge in these interviews and oral histories, including life in the now-demolished Harbor Homes public housing complex, effects of coal dust on property, home value, and household finances, and the prevalence of health impacts on residents, especially respiratory illness. | Residents have deep expertise on the impacts of [[Particulate matter and coal dust|coal dust]] pollution in Southeast Newport News and Lambert's Point, organizing in resistance, and priorities around solutions and visions for the future. Several themes emerge in these interviews and oral histories, including life in the now-demolished Harbor Homes public housing complex, effects of coal dust on property, home value, and household finances, and the prevalence of health impacts on residents, especially respiratory illness. | ||
== | == Repair Lab Oral Histories, 2023–2025 == | ||
= | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Date | |||
!Type | |||
!Notes | |||
!Audio | |||
!Transcript | |||
|- | |||
|Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome | |||
|8/2/2025 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Comprehensive description of anti-coal dust activism in Lambert's Point, Norfolk, from 2010-2025, including key points of failure and demands for what comes next. | |||
|[[:File:Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome.mp3|Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome Transcript.pdf|Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Lawrence Turner | |||
|7/7/2023 | |||
|Resident | |||
|One-on-one interview with East End Newport News resident and football coach about East End history, growing up in [[Harbor Homes and Dickerson Courts and Their Demolition|Harbor Homes]], gentrification, and [[Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation (TAME)|TAME]]. | |||
|[[:File:Lawrence Turner.mp3|Lawrence Turner Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Lawrence-Turner-transcript.pdf|Lawrence Turner Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Donquitta Clements | |||
|6/28/2023 | |||
|Resident | |||
|One-on-one with lifelong East End Newport News resident that narrates health issues, nuisance and mental health problems caused by coal dust. Also discusses gentrification due to Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) and [[Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation (TAME)]]. | |||
|[[:File:Donquitta Clements.mp3|Donquitta Clements Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Donquitta Clements Transcript.pdf|Donquitta Clements Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Carl Poole | |||
|7/1/2023 | |||
|Resident | |||
|One-on-one with organizer and resident of Lambert's Point, Norfolk. Touches on resident attitudes toward [[Coal Terminals in the Port of Virginia|Norfolk Southern]]; history of organizing against coal dust in Norfolk; history of Lambert's Point neighborhood and [[Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation (TAME)|Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation]]. | |||
|[[:File:Carl Poole.mp3|Carl Poole Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Carl Poole Transcript.pdf|Carl Poole Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Yugonda Sample-Jones | |||
|6/30/2023 | |||
|Repair Lab team member | |||
|Walking interview with East End Newport News resident and leader of [https://web.archive.org/web/20250724234707/https://www.empowerallva.org EmPower All] about the Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) development project and the effects of coal dust on new and existing residents. | |||
|[[:File:Yugonda Sample-Jones-06302023.mp3|Yugonda Sample-Jones]] | |||
[[:File:Yugonda Sample-Jones-06302023.mp3|Audio]] (1 of 3) | |||
|[[:File:Yugonda-Sample-Jones-Transcript.pdf|Yugonda Sample-Jones Transcript]] (1 of 3) | |||
|- | |||
|Millie Taylor and Raymond Wazeeradin with Yugonda Sample-Jones | |||
|6/30/2023 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Porch conversation with lifelong East End Newport News residents touching on East End's Black history, renaming projects, the Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) and gentrification, as well as the history of [[Companies: railroads, terminals, and coal|CSX]] and coal dust as a nuisance. | |||
|[[index.php?title=Index.php?title=Index.php?title=Index.php?title=File:Millie Taylor & Raymond Wazeeradin 06302023 mp3=|Millie Taylor and Raymond Wazeeradin Audio]] | |||
|[[index.php?title=Index.php?title=Index.php?title=Index.php?title=File:Millie Taylor & Raymond Wazeeradin Transcript 06302023 pdf=|Millie Taylor and Raymond Wazeeradin Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jannie Bazemore | |||
|5/1/2025 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Porch interview with a former resident of [[Ridley Circle and the Marshall-Ridley Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI)|Ridley Circle]] who remembers [[:File:Daily Press January 27 1985.png#/media/File:Daily Press January 27 1985.png|her mother's]] advocacy for sprinklers to be installed at [[Companies: railroads, terminals, and coal|Dominion Terminal]] in East End Newport News. | |||
|[[:File:Jannie Bazemore.mp3|Jannie Bazemore Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Jannie Bazemore Transcript.pdf#Summary|Jannie Bazemore Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Kim Williams | |||
|4/11/23 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Conversation with Lambert's Point resident and organizer Kim Williams about neighborhood gentrification by Old Dominion University, [[Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation (TAME)|TAME]], her demands for [[Coal Terminals in the Port of Virginia|Norfolk Southern]] to cover their coal, and the history of organizing against coal dust in Lambert's Point, Norfolk. Also with Malcolm Jones. | |||
|[[:File:Kim Williams.mp3|Kim Williams Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Kim Williams Transcript.pdf|Kim Williams Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Yugonda Sample-Jones | |||
|2/27/2024 | |||
|Repair Lab team member | |||
|Driving tour exploring CSX's [[Coal Terminals in the Port of Virginia|Dominion Terminal]] and the whole Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) redevelopment in East End Newport News. Also discusses [[Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation (TAME)|TAME]] and gentrification. | |||
|[[:File:Yugonda Sample Jones (2 3).mp3|Yugonda Sample-Jones Audio]] (2 of 3) | |||
|[[:File:Yugonda-Sample-Jones-transcript(2 3) .pdf|Yugonda Sample-Jones Transcript]] (2 of 3) | |||
|- | |||
|Uneita Scott | |||
|4/20/2024 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Media interview and testimonial from former East End Newport News resident whose sister had a lung amputated at 14 years old due to diagnosed miner's lung from living adjacent to [[Coal Terminals in the Port of Virginia|Dominion Terminal]] in the 1970s-80s. | |||
|[[:File:Uneita Scott.mp3|Uneita Scott Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Uneita-Scott-Transcript.pdf|Uneita Scott Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Anonymous 2 | |||
|4/20/2024 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Testimonial from a couple who regret buying their house in East End Newport News due to the coal dust. | |||
|[[:File:Anonymous-1.mp3|Anonymous 2 Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Anonymous-testimony-1.pdf|Anonymous 2]] | |||
[[:File:Anonymous-testimony-1.pdf|Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Renee Hoyos | |||
|5/4/2023 | |||
|Government figure | |||
|Phone interview with former director of the [[Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (VA DEQ)|Virginia Department of Environmental Quality]]'s Environmental Justice department (now defunct). | |||
|[[:File:Renee Hoyos.mp3|Renee Hoyos Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Renee Hoyos Transcript.pdf|Renee Hoyos Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sheila McAllister | |||
|11/14/2023 | |||
|Government figure | |||
|Short phone interview with Newport News Director of Planning about the [[Harbor Homes and Dickerson Courts and Their Demolition|demolition of Harbor Homes and Dickerson Court.]] | |||
|[[:File:Sheila McAllister.mp3|Sheila McAllister Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Sheila McAllister Transcript.pdf|Sheila McAllister Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Faith Harris | |||
|10/1/23 | |||
|Government figure | |||
|Studio interview with co-founder of the [https://www.naturalresources.virginia.gov/initiatives/environmental-justice Virginia Council on Environmental Justice] and leader of [https://web.archive.org/web/20250731200452/https://vaipl.org/#expand Virginia Interfaith Power and Light]. | |||
|[[:File:Faith Harris.mp3|Faith Harris Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Faith-Harris-transcript.pdf|Faith Harris Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Malcolm Jones, Lathaniel Kirts and Billy Mercury | |||
|5/30/2023 | |||
|Repair Lab team member | |||
|3-way studio interview with Lathaniel and Malcolm, 2 practitioners-in-residence with [[Repair Lab|the Repair Lab]], and their lifelong friend Billy Mercury about growing up in Park Place adjacent to the [[Coal Terminals in the Port of Virginia|Lambert's Point Norfolk Southern coal terminal]] and seeing gentrification unfold. | |||
|[[:File:Lathaniel Kirts, Billy Mercury and Malcolm Jones.mp3|Malcolm, Lathaniel and Billy Audio]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. Smiley | |||
|6/30/2023 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Short interview and testimonial from East End Newport News shop owner whose business is adjacent to [[Coal Terminals in the Port of Virginia|Dominion Terminal]]. | |||
|[[:File:Mr. Smiley.mp3|Mr. Smiley Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Mr-Smiley-Transcript.pdf|Mr. Smiley Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Patricia Taylor | |||
|11/2/2024 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Porch interview with East End Newport News neighborhood matriarch about what it takes to make systemic change. | |||
|[[:File:Momma-pat-11252024.mp3|Patricia Taylor Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Momma-pat-11252024-transcript.pdf|Patricia Taylor Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Frankie Williams | |||
|2/27/2024 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Short street testimonial from East End Newport News resident about the coal dust and its effects. | |||
|[[:File:Frankie Williams.mp3|Frankie Williams Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Frankie-Williams-Transcript-1of3.pdf|Frankie Williams Transcript]] | |||
|- | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|4/20/2024 | |||
|Resident | |||
|Testimonial from an East End Newport News resident about his experiences growing up in Southwest Virginia, his memories of community defense against polluters there, and comparisons to the present in Newport News. | |||
|[[:File:Anonymous 2.mp3|Anonymous Audio]] | |||
|[[:File:Anonymous-2-Transcript.pdf|Anonymous Transcript]] | |||
|} | |||
All interviews above collected by Adrian Wood, with transcriptions by Adrian Wood and Jackie Hertz. | |||
== Hampton Roads Oral History Project == | |||
The [https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/home Hampton Roads Oral History Project (HROHP)] is an audio-based history project, documenting the impact of the civil rights movement on area residents. It was established in the fall of 2012 by Christopher Newport University Prof. Laura Puaca in collaboration with the [https://newportnewshistory.org/newsome-house-museum-cultural-center/ Newsome House Museum and Cultural Center] and the [https://downinggross.org/ Downing-Gross Cultural Arts Center]. Most of the interviews were carried out by students. | |||
Multiple interviews mention coal for heating,<ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/mwblowe Mary Walker Blowe interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, September 28, 2015.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/kwbrown Kathleen and William Brown interviewed by Sam Raimondo and Ben Perkins], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, November 17, 2016.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/mdixon Mittie Jean Ward Dixon interviewed by Charlene Jackson and Antonia Comfort], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 17, 2016.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/hfoster Helen H. Foster interviewed by Lauren Picard and Hannah Patton], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2014.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/ehill Elwood Hill interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2014.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/bjohnson Bertha Johnson interviewed by Samantha Cain and Rachel Marsh], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 13, 2012.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/amciver Albert McIver, Jr. interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe and Alexander Szymanski], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 18, 2014.</ref> coal mining,<ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/wedwards Willie Edwards interviewed by Shantel Hudgins and Alanah Daniels], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 30, 2012.</ref> and coal trains.<ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/wmorgan William Morgan interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2015.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/legaither Lovett Ernest Gaither interviewed by Erik C. Branting and Frank D. Pelli, Jr.], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 26, 2012.</ref><ref>[https://chris.cnu.edu/s/hrohp/page/rmaskgriffin Rosetta Mask-Griffin interviewed by Caitlyn Hickey and Zachary Keener], The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2014.</ref> | |||
== Mapping Lambert's Point == | |||
In 2016, a group of undergraduate and graduate students from Old Dominion University interviewed residents who grew up in Lambert’s Point during the 1950s and 1960s to learn about how the neighborhood has changed over time. The students also gathered historical accounts of life in the neighborhood from the early 20<sup>th</sup> century in the [https://thenewjournalandguide.com/?srsltid=AfmBOopOhiVCRqp4jCpf-UtpxwpWAWyIPHOOU-bU894InMDP5eDnzBjj Norfolk Journal and Guide]. This archive is available to the public on [https://www.mappinglambertspoint.org/ Mapping Lambert's Point], featuring transcribed interviews and photographs that highlight residents's stories and mapped to the places that shaped their experiences in the neighborhood.<ref>Vera, [https://web.archive.org/web/20251110204056/https://www.pilotonline.com/2016/09/20/odu-looks-to-shed-light-on-neighborhood-without-a-voice/ ODU Looks to Shed Light on "Neighborhood without a Voice,”] ''The Virginian Pilot'', September 20, 2016.</ref> | |||
== Media Featuring Interviews with Residents == | |||
* [[:File:Daily Press 1956 12 18 Page 3.pdf|Council Gets Air Pollution Control Plan, ''Daily Press'', December 18, 1956]] | * [[:File:Daily Press 1956 12 18 Page 3.pdf|Council Gets Air Pollution Control Plan, ''Daily Press'', December 18, 1956]] | ||
:'''Sister M. Euphrasia, Mary Immaculate Hospital Administrator:''' "...the air is constantly filled with this soot to the extent that it seeps through the window casing and accumulates on the window sills... [it has become] an increasingly serious problem to the administration and a treat to our patients." | |||
* [[:File:Daily Press 1984 05 05 Page 10.pdf|Dust Covered Apartments (Continued from Page 1), ''Daily Press'', May 5, 1984]] | * [[:File:Daily Press 1984 05 05 Page 10.pdf|Dust Covered Apartments (Continued from Page 1), ''Daily Press'', May 5, 1984]] | ||
:'''Gary Alvis,''' '''Automotive Maintenance Manager, Newport News Redevelopment and Housing Authority:''' "We're worried about getting black lung." | |||
:'''Gloria Tabb, Tenants' Council President:''' "[Coal dust] gets into the apartments, it get all over the furniture and on the clothes and on the floor." | |||
* [https://virginiamercury.com/2022/04/19/virginia-will-begin-monitoring-air-pollution-around-hampton-roads-coal-terminals/ Vogelsong, Virginia Will Begin Monitoring Air Pollution around Hampton Roads Coal Terminals: Residents of Newport News’ East End Say There’s Been Too Many Studies and Too Little Action, Virginia Mercury, April 19, 2022] | * [https://virginiamercury.com/2022/04/19/virginia-will-begin-monitoring-air-pollution-around-hampton-roads-coal-terminals/ Vogelsong, Virginia Will Begin Monitoring Air Pollution around Hampton Roads Coal Terminals: Residents of Newport News’ East End Say There’s Been Too Many Studies and Too Little Action, Virginia Mercury, April 19, 2022] | ||
* [https://www.pilotonline.com/2023/11/03/for-decades-coal-dust-has-been-plaguing-newport-news-and-norfolk-communities-residents-are-skeptical-change-will-come/ Janney, Study Aims to Test Effects of Coal Dust, but Residents are Skeptical Change Will Come, ''The'' ''Virginian Pilot'', November 3, 2023] | * [https://www.pilotonline.com/2023/11/03/for-decades-coal-dust-has-been-plaguing-newport-news-and-norfolk-communities-residents-are-skeptical-change-will-come/ Janney, Study Aims to Test Effects of Coal Dust, but Residents are Skeptical Change Will Come, ''The'' ''Virginian Pilot'', November 3, 2023] | ||
:'''Ernest Thompson, Newport News Resident:''' "We don’t need monitors. We are the monitors. Our homes are the monitors. All you've got to do is come out and understand. And if you think it’s a joke, power wash some of these houses and come back in two weeks and you can then begin to see what we are subjugated to on a daily and weekly basis." | |||
* [https://www.wtkr.com/news/newport-news-residents-voice-concerns-about-coal-pollution-in-city-council-meeting Hollingsworth, Newport News Residents Voice Concerns about Coal Pollution, ''3WTKR'', January 23, 2024] | * [https://www.wtkr.com/news/newport-news-residents-voice-concerns-about-coal-pollution-in-city-council-meeting Hollingsworth, Newport News Residents Voice Concerns about Coal Pollution, ''3WTKR'', January 23, 2024] | ||
* [https://www.wtkr.com/news/in-the-community/newport-news/newport-news-residents-say-coal-dust-is-the-source-of-some-health-problems Saitta, Newport News Residents Say Coal Dust is the Source of Some Health Problems, ''WTKR'', April 20, 2024] | * [https://www.wtkr.com/news/in-the-community/newport-news/newport-news-residents-say-coal-dust-is-the-source-of-some-health-problems Saitta, Newport News Residents Say Coal Dust is the Source of Some Health Problems, ''WTKR'', April 20, 2024] | ||
:'''Danielle Saitta Interviews Uneita Scott, Newport News Resident:''' "'My older sister and I would play and we would see coal on the windowsills," said Scott. "It was nothing for us to see coal on the ground and our mother would fuss because when we would come in our feet would be dirty from the coal.' At the time, Scott said she thought nothing of it until her older sister, Erica, became ill. 'Her diagnosis was a coal miner's lung so they had to amputate it for her to have a healthy life. At 14 years old, doctors verbatim said she had the lung of a 30-year-old that worked in the coal mines.'" | |||
=== | == References == | ||
Latest revision as of 21:45, 19 January 2026
Residents have deep expertise on the impacts of coal dust pollution in Southeast Newport News and Lambert's Point, organizing in resistance, and priorities around solutions and visions for the future. Several themes emerge in these interviews and oral histories, including life in the now-demolished Harbor Homes public housing complex, effects of coal dust on property, home value, and household finances, and the prevalence of health impacts on residents, especially respiratory illness.
Repair Lab Oral Histories, 2023–2025
| Name | Date | Type | Notes | Audio | Transcript |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome | 8/2/2025 | Resident | Comprehensive description of anti-coal dust activism in Lambert's Point, Norfolk, from 2010-2025, including key points of failure and demands for what comes next. | Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome Audio | Atsuko Bernot and Imani Newsome Transcript |
| Lawrence Turner | 7/7/2023 | Resident | One-on-one interview with East End Newport News resident and football coach about East End history, growing up in Harbor Homes, gentrification, and TAME. | Lawrence Turner Audio | Lawrence Turner Transcript |
| Donquitta Clements | 6/28/2023 | Resident | One-on-one with lifelong East End Newport News resident that narrates health issues, nuisance and mental health problems caused by coal dust. Also discusses gentrification due to Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) and Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation (TAME). | Donquitta Clements Audio | Donquitta Clements Transcript |
| Carl Poole | 7/1/2023 | Resident | One-on-one with organizer and resident of Lambert's Point, Norfolk. Touches on resident attitudes toward Norfolk Southern; history of organizing against coal dust in Norfolk; history of Lambert's Point neighborhood and Tidewater Air Monitoring Evaluation. | Carl Poole Audio | Carl Poole Transcript |
| Yugonda Sample-Jones | 6/30/2023 | Repair Lab team member | Walking interview with East End Newport News resident and leader of EmPower All about the Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) development project and the effects of coal dust on new and existing residents. | Yugonda Sample-Jones
Audio (1 of 3) |
Yugonda Sample-Jones Transcript (1 of 3) |
| Millie Taylor and Raymond Wazeeradin with Yugonda Sample-Jones | 6/30/2023 | Resident | Porch conversation with lifelong East End Newport News residents touching on East End's Black history, renaming projects, the Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) and gentrification, as well as the history of CSX and coal dust as a nuisance. | Millie Taylor and Raymond Wazeeradin Audio | Millie Taylor and Raymond Wazeeradin Transcript |
| Jannie Bazemore | 5/1/2025 | Resident | Porch interview with a former resident of Ridley Circle who remembers her mother's advocacy for sprinklers to be installed at Dominion Terminal in East End Newport News. | Jannie Bazemore Audio | Jannie Bazemore Transcript |
| Kim Williams | 4/11/23 | Resident | Conversation with Lambert's Point resident and organizer Kim Williams about neighborhood gentrification by Old Dominion University, TAME, her demands for Norfolk Southern to cover their coal, and the history of organizing against coal dust in Lambert's Point, Norfolk. Also with Malcolm Jones. | Kim Williams Audio | Kim Williams Transcript |
| Yugonda Sample-Jones | 2/27/2024 | Repair Lab team member | Driving tour exploring CSX's Dominion Terminal and the whole Choice Neighborhood Initiative (CNI) redevelopment in East End Newport News. Also discusses TAME and gentrification. | Yugonda Sample-Jones Audio (2 of 3) | Yugonda Sample-Jones Transcript (2 of 3) |
| Uneita Scott | 4/20/2024 | Resident | Media interview and testimonial from former East End Newport News resident whose sister had a lung amputated at 14 years old due to diagnosed miner's lung from living adjacent to Dominion Terminal in the 1970s-80s. | Uneita Scott Audio | Uneita Scott Transcript |
| Anonymous 2 | 4/20/2024 | Resident | Testimonial from a couple who regret buying their house in East End Newport News due to the coal dust. | Anonymous 2 Audio | Anonymous 2 |
| Renee Hoyos | 5/4/2023 | Government figure | Phone interview with former director of the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality's Environmental Justice department (now defunct). | Renee Hoyos Audio | Renee Hoyos Transcript |
| Sheila McAllister | 11/14/2023 | Government figure | Short phone interview with Newport News Director of Planning about the demolition of Harbor Homes and Dickerson Court. | Sheila McAllister Audio | Sheila McAllister Transcript |
| Faith Harris | 10/1/23 | Government figure | Studio interview with co-founder of the Virginia Council on Environmental Justice and leader of Virginia Interfaith Power and Light. | Faith Harris Audio | Faith Harris Transcript |
| Malcolm Jones, Lathaniel Kirts and Billy Mercury | 5/30/2023 | Repair Lab team member | 3-way studio interview with Lathaniel and Malcolm, 2 practitioners-in-residence with the Repair Lab, and their lifelong friend Billy Mercury about growing up in Park Place adjacent to the Lambert's Point Norfolk Southern coal terminal and seeing gentrification unfold. | Malcolm, Lathaniel and Billy Audio | |
| Mr. Smiley | 6/30/2023 | Resident | Short interview and testimonial from East End Newport News shop owner whose business is adjacent to Dominion Terminal. | Mr. Smiley Audio | Mr. Smiley Transcript |
| Patricia Taylor | 11/2/2024 | Resident | Porch interview with East End Newport News neighborhood matriarch about what it takes to make systemic change. | Patricia Taylor Audio | Patricia Taylor Transcript |
| Frankie Williams | 2/27/2024 | Resident | Short street testimonial from East End Newport News resident about the coal dust and its effects. | Frankie Williams Audio | Frankie Williams Transcript |
| Anonymous | 4/20/2024 | Resident | Testimonial from an East End Newport News resident about his experiences growing up in Southwest Virginia, his memories of community defense against polluters there, and comparisons to the present in Newport News. | Anonymous Audio | Anonymous Transcript |
All interviews above collected by Adrian Wood, with transcriptions by Adrian Wood and Jackie Hertz.
Hampton Roads Oral History Project
The Hampton Roads Oral History Project (HROHP) is an audio-based history project, documenting the impact of the civil rights movement on area residents. It was established in the fall of 2012 by Christopher Newport University Prof. Laura Puaca in collaboration with the Newsome House Museum and Cultural Center and the Downing-Gross Cultural Arts Center. Most of the interviews were carried out by students.
Multiple interviews mention coal for heating,[1][2][3][4][5][6][7] coal mining,[8] and coal trains.[9][10][11]
Mapping Lambert's Point
In 2016, a group of undergraduate and graduate students from Old Dominion University interviewed residents who grew up in Lambert’s Point during the 1950s and 1960s to learn about how the neighborhood has changed over time. The students also gathered historical accounts of life in the neighborhood from the early 20th century in the Norfolk Journal and Guide. This archive is available to the public on Mapping Lambert's Point, featuring transcribed interviews and photographs that highlight residents's stories and mapped to the places that shaped their experiences in the neighborhood.[12]
Media Featuring Interviews with Residents
- Sister M. Euphrasia, Mary Immaculate Hospital Administrator: "...the air is constantly filled with this soot to the extent that it seeps through the window casing and accumulates on the window sills... [it has become] an increasingly serious problem to the administration and a treat to our patients."
- Gary Alvis, Automotive Maintenance Manager, Newport News Redevelopment and Housing Authority: "We're worried about getting black lung."
- Gloria Tabb, Tenants' Council President: "[Coal dust] gets into the apartments, it get all over the furniture and on the clothes and on the floor."
- Vogelsong, Virginia Will Begin Monitoring Air Pollution around Hampton Roads Coal Terminals: Residents of Newport News’ East End Say There’s Been Too Many Studies and Too Little Action, Virginia Mercury, April 19, 2022
- Janney, Study Aims to Test Effects of Coal Dust, but Residents are Skeptical Change Will Come, The Virginian Pilot, November 3, 2023
- Ernest Thompson, Newport News Resident: "We don’t need monitors. We are the monitors. Our homes are the monitors. All you've got to do is come out and understand. And if you think it’s a joke, power wash some of these houses and come back in two weeks and you can then begin to see what we are subjugated to on a daily and weekly basis."
- Hollingsworth, Newport News Residents Voice Concerns about Coal Pollution, 3WTKR, January 23, 2024
- Saitta, Newport News Residents Say Coal Dust is the Source of Some Health Problems, WTKR, April 20, 2024
- Danielle Saitta Interviews Uneita Scott, Newport News Resident: "'My older sister and I would play and we would see coal on the windowsills," said Scott. "It was nothing for us to see coal on the ground and our mother would fuss because when we would come in our feet would be dirty from the coal.' At the time, Scott said she thought nothing of it until her older sister, Erica, became ill. 'Her diagnosis was a coal miner's lung so they had to amputate it for her to have a healthy life. At 14 years old, doctors verbatim said she had the lung of a 30-year-old that worked in the coal mines.'"
References
- ↑ Mary Walker Blowe interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, September 28, 2015.
- ↑ Kathleen and William Brown interviewed by Sam Raimondo and Ben Perkins, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, November 17, 2016.
- ↑ Mittie Jean Ward Dixon interviewed by Charlene Jackson and Antonia Comfort, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 17, 2016.
- ↑ Helen H. Foster interviewed by Lauren Picard and Hannah Patton, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2014.
- ↑ Elwood Hill interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2014.
- ↑ Bertha Johnson interviewed by Samantha Cain and Rachel Marsh, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 13, 2012.
- ↑ Albert McIver, Jr. interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe and Alexander Szymanski, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 18, 2014.
- ↑ Willie Edwards interviewed by Shantel Hudgins and Alanah Daniels, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 30, 2012.
- ↑ William Morgan interviewed by R. Joshua Sipe, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2015.
- ↑ Lovett Ernest Gaither interviewed by Erik C. Branting and Frank D. Pelli, Jr., The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 26, 2012.
- ↑ Rosetta Mask-Griffin interviewed by Caitlyn Hickey and Zachary Keener, The Hampton Roads Oral History Project, October 22, 2014.
- ↑ Vera, ODU Looks to Shed Light on "Neighborhood without a Voice,” The Virginian Pilot, September 20, 2016.